Essex’s freshest and most exciting dance festival, We Are FSTVL is back for its second year running. We Are FSTVL proudly reveals Phase 2 of this year’s line up which will spread across 2 days in May. Following its launch in November and a coveted UK Festival Award for Best New Festival, We Are FSTVL continues to grow strong in its second year.
The festival has revealed more details regarding new stages from Connected, secretsundaze, Toolroom Knights, We Are WHSE, Fortay and Paravana and over 50 new artists including Annie Mac, Knife Party, Steve Lawler, Ellen Allien, Guy Gerber Live, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ set), Hector Couto, Tensnake, Derrick Carter, Noisia, Sub Focus DJ Set and a special appearance by Pleasure State (Anabel Englund, Lee Foss & MK.) For more details scroll down!
Saturday 24th May 2014
Main Stage – We Are FSTVL
Matador Live
Previously announced:Â Richie Hawtin, Disclosure (DJ Set), Maya Jane Coles, The Martinez Brothers, Hot Since 82, Maribou State
The Big Outdoors – We Are ELCTRNC
Knife Party, Hard Rock Sofa, Thomas Gold, Michael Woods, Syn Cole
Previously announced:Â Chuckie, Eddie Halliwell, Cazzette, Kryder
Hospitality
Shy FX
Previously announced:Â High Contrast, Camo & Krooked, London Elektricity, Fred V & Grafix, Danny Byrd, Spy, Metrik, Nu:Tone, Logistics, Etherwood.
VIP Village – MK Area 10
Special appearance by Pleasure State (Anabel Englund, Lee Foss and MK)
Previously announced:Â MK, Amine Edge & Dance, Beckwith, Detroit Swindle, Kevin Saunderson, Lee Foss, Ninetoes, Route 94, Shadow Child
Defected in the House
Guti
Previously announced: Kenny Dope, Nick Curly, Huxley, Copyright, Sam Divine, Copyright, GotSome, Sonny Fodera, Franky Rizardo More TBA
Connected
Hector Couto, Terry Farley, Jesse James, Tim Sheridan, Shane Watcha, Martin Ikin, Electronic Youth
Secret Sundaze
BLM, Brawther, October, Giles Smith, James Priestley
Paravana
No Artifical Colours, Max Chapman, Paravana Residents
Paradise
Derrick Carter
Previously announced: Jamie Jones, Cassy, Deetron, Infinity Ink, Richy Ahmed, Robert James, Waff, Russ Yallop
Sunday 25th May 2014
Main Stage East – Eat Sleep Rave Repeat
Annie Mac
Previously announced:Â Fatboy Slim, Solomun, Doorly, Duke Dumont, Friend Within, Riva Starr, Tiga, Tom Staar
The Big Outdoors – Cocoon
Raresh
Previously announced: Sven Väth, Ricardo Villalobos, Adam Beyer, Ilario Alicante, Julien Bracht (Live), Andrea Oliva
RAM
Sub Focus, Noisia
Previously announced:Â Andy C, Loadstar, Calyx & Teebee, Delta Heavy, DC Breaks, Hamilton, Mind Vortex, Frankee B2B Chords. Hosted by: GQ, 2Shy, AD, Visoinobi
Kehakuma
ZIP
Previously announced:Â Nina Kraviz, DJ Koze, Levon Vincent, Jus Ed. Plus support from: Javi Bora, The Organ Grinder, Prince Club, Marino Canal, Johnny Bloomfield
We Are WHSE
Steve Lawler, plus in alphabetical order: dOP Live, Ellen Allien, Guy Gerber Live, Laura Jones, Miss Kittin, Nikos, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ Set), Tube & Berger
Toolroom Knights
Mark Knight, Tensnake, Jaymo & Andy George, Weiss, Tough Love, Mark Storie, Pete Griffiths, LongPlay
Previously announced:
Luciano & Friends
Luciano, Carl Craig, Guillame & The Courtu Dumonts, Mirko Loko, Cesar Merveille, Gianni Callipari
Main Stage VIP – Circo Loco
Apollonia (Dyed Soundorom, Dan Ghenacia & Shonky), Black Coffee, Clive Henry, Davide Squillace, Kerri Chandler, Matthias Tanzmann, Tania Vulcano, Timo Maas