After the Golden Globes were handed out, now comes the next major event for awards season, the BAFTAs.
The EE British Academy Film Awards mominations for 2018 largely follow suit with The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Dunkirk and Darkest Hour all well represented.
The winners will be announced at the ceremony on 18th February at the Royal Albert Hall, London, with Joanna Lumley assuming host duties from long-time host Stephen Fry, who stepped down this year. We can’t wait to see what Joanna Lumley has in-store for audiences – she’s a great choice to lead the 2018 BAFTAs.
The EE Rising Star Award, voted for by the public, looks to be very interesting this year with Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth), Josh O’Connor (God’s Own Country), Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name) and Tessa Thompson (Thor: Ragnarok) all having a successful 2017.
Check out the list of nominees for the 2018 BAFTA Awards.
Best film
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Outstanding British film
Darkest Hour
The Death of Stalin
God’s Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (writer/director/producer), Jack Healy Guttman and Tom Meeten (producers)
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni (writer/director), Emily Morgan (producer)
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (writer/producer), Thomas Napper (director)
Kingdom of Us – Lucy Cohen (director)
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (writer), William Oldroyd (director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)
Best film not in the English language
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman
Best documentary
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane
Best animated film
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette
Best director
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best original screenplay
Get Out
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best adapted screenplay
Call Me by Your Name
The Death of Stalin
Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Molly’s Game
Paddington 2
Best actress
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Best actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Best supporting actress
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
Best supporting actor
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best original music
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Best cinematography
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best editing
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best production design
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Best costume design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Best make-up and hair
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
I, Tonya
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder
Best sound
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Best special visual effects
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best British short animation
Have Heart
Mamoon
Poles Apart
Best British short film
Aamir
Cowboy Dave
A Drowning Man
Work
Wren Boys
The EE Rising Star Award
Daniel Kaluuya
Florence Pugh
Josh O’Connor
Timothée Chalamet
Tessa Thompson
[brid video=”186508″ player=”531″ title=”Call Me By Your Name Clip Dance Party”]